Ignorance of the law is no excuse. But this is what it looks like.
[…] I suppose if one could actually harbor such an aberration in their mind, the process could, within the realm of the fantasy, be contortionately described as "legal." I suspect that is more than good enough for Ish.

Obviously, that's NOT what you had in mind.

Let me get back to you on USA v. Texas. I don't have it in me this evening.



(Edited to add: 8 USC 1227(a)(4)(C)(i) reads as follows: "An alien whose presence or activities in the United States the Secretary of State has reasonable ground to believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States is deportable." This is as close as current law gets to allowing a massive deportation order.

But here again, under this section of the law, that "reasonable ground to believe" is reviewable by an administrative law judge at a deportation hearing.