Originalism: What good is it?
[…] Technically, yes, the federal courts did make a legal decision, but in both cases where they ruled against the plenary power you identified, they made their ruling very poorly. But that doesn't mean it wasn't a legal decision or that they did not have proper authority to make it.

It would seem a "legal decision" was made only because the "political" decision was made in a court of law, not because the actual legal authority of the President under Section 212(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S. Code § 1182 )was discussed or commented on, but simply ignored in order to reach that "political" decision. Washington State argued the President was constrained by U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), which states:

“no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”

Which doesn't address Presidential authority under the previously mentioned statute and the fact that even if an alien is issued a valid visa, he is subject to being denied admission to this country when he arrives at the border. See, e.g., Khan v. Holder, 608 F.3d 325, 330 (7th Cir. 2010).