Rightguide
[…] In a per curiam ruling issued the following day, the Court found (7–2) that, owing to inconsistencies in manual recounting methods and standards between Florida counties, the Florida court’s order of a manual recount amounted to a violation of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. By a smaller majority (5–4), the Court also ruled that no new recount could take place, because none could be finished by the “safe harbor” deadline—the date, set by federal law (3 U.S.C. §5), by which states were required to resolve any disputes regarding the selection of presidential electors in order to guarantee that their final determination “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution.” Although failure to meet the deadline, which fell on December 12 (six days before the meeting of the Electoral College on December 18), would not have prevented Florida’s electoral votes from being counted, the majority argued that any court order for a new, “constitutionally proper” recount