PSA from the moderator
[…] To be honest it just doesn't line up....
Sorry but just stating the facts.
 
I would also like to see the rules from the USA government. I'm still not getting that part either.

I just figure there are rules on this board weather it be Lit's rules or the government's rules and I'm choosing to follow them.
 
MANU & LAUREL: COPA has been overturned in the courts!

From the ACLU's website:

Here's part of the law that lays out its specific scope, a link to the entire law, and the ruling of the judge who overturned it:

In what was codified as 47 U.S.C. 231, COPA provides that:

(1) PROHIBITED CONDUCT.-Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.

(2) INTENTIONAL VIOLATIONS.-In addition to the penalties under paragraph (1), whoever intentionally violates such paragraph shall be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.

(3) CIVIL PENALTY.-In addition to the penalties under paragraphs (1) and (2), whoever violates paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.

COPA specifically provides that a person shall be considered to make a communication for commercial purposes "only if such person is engaged in the business of making such communication." 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(2)(A).