You May Not Write About This Scene
[…] mains enjoined from enforcing COPA absent further action by the
lower courts.

If a worse case evolves, Usenet will become a popular place again... :cool:

I already post to news://alt.sex.stories.moderated
Even the archives of that could escape via FTP.


A key quote on COPA's scope:
After our decision in Reno v. American Civil Liberties
Union, Congress explored other avenues for restricting
minors’ access to pornographic material on the Internet.
In particular, Congress passed and the President signed
into law the Child Online Protection Act, 112 Stat. 2681–
736 (codified in 47 U. S. C. §231 (1994 ed., Supp. V)).
COPA prohibits any person from “knowingly and with
knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or
foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web,
mak[ing] any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any mate-
rial that is harmful to minors.” 47 U. S. C. §231(a)(1).

Apparently responding to our objections to the breadth
of the CDA’s coverage, Congress limited the scope of
COPA’s coverage in at least three ways. First, while the
CDA applied to communications over the Internet as a