Judge Engoron's $355 Million Fine Against Donald Trump May Have Far-Reaching Consequences
[…] This fundamental principle requires that individuals accused of crimes be given notice and an opportunity to be heard in a court of law.

Under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, "No person shall... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." Similarly, the Fourteenth Amendment extends this protection to the states, stating that no state shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."

In New York state, the right to due process is further codified in the New York Constitution. Article I, Section 6 of the New York Constitution guarantees that "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." This provision mirrors the protections provided by the federal Constitution.

Moreover, the New York Criminal Procedure Law outlines the procedural safeguards that must be followed in criminal cases.